get FREE SHIPPING on all orders $70+ | Coupon code: SHIPFREE

Privacy

Welcome to the website owned by Self Care Corporation Pty Ltd and operated on its own behalf, and on behalf of its Affiliates and Brands, including but not limited to Self Care Laboratories and freezeframe (hereinafter the "Site"). Your privacy on the Internet is of utmost importance to us. The success of our business is based on our ability to maintain your trust. This privacy statement discloses our privacy policy, including what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can correct or make changes to that information.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, the terms "we," "us," "our," and "SelfCare", refer to Self Care Corporation Pty Ltd and its Affiliates and Brands. "You" refers to you, as a user of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy as described herein. If you do not consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy you do not have the right to use this Site in any way, including to review information and/or to obtain goods or products.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of our Site, please contact us at Customer Care

SelfCare is committed to compliance with The Privacy Act 1988 and understands the importance of following National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act to ensure the privacy of your personal information. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. The following Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Personal information, as defined in the privacy legislation, is information, or an opinion, in any form, and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

1.    Collection
We only collect information about you when you supply it to us on a voluntary basis. For example, we may collect personal information about you, when you:
•    Request any information about us or our products or services
•    Purchase any of our products
•    Communicate with us
•    Enter a promotion or competition or respond to an offer
•    Subscribe to any newsletters that we may offer
The sort of personal information that we are likely to collect from you depends on the information that you provide to us and may include such things as your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details along with transactional information such as the type and quantity of products that you purchase from us.
When you call SelfCare we may monitor your telephone conversation for staff training and service quality control procedures.

2.    Collection of information other than personal information
Like many websites, SelfCare’s freezeframe website uses "cookie" technology. When you first connect to our site, the cookie identifies your browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use do not reveal any personal information about you. Cookies allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our Site so we can make the Site serve you better.

Cookies sent to your computer from SelfCare only last while you are browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable experience. Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our Site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.
If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

3.    Use
We use the personal information that you provide to us to conduct our business with you, to facilitate and manage our dealings and relationship with you (including any feedback that you may provide us), to develop and improve our products and services and for any other purpose for which you may disclose your personal information to us.

If you enter a competition or promotion or take up one of our offers, we will use your personal information to conduct that competition, promotion or offer and to comply with any regulatory requirements (such as notifying State/Territory lottery departments and publishing winner(s) names if required).

We may also use your personal information to notify you about changes to our products or services, new products and future offers in which we think you may be interested. If you prefer not to receive such information, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the particular communication.

4.    Disclosure to third parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:
•    To third parties whom you have been informed of at the time of collection
•    To our Affiliated companies, Brands or Parent company
•    To our suppliers or distributors or other third parties to whom disclosure is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal information has been collected
•    To any entity to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose such information
•    To our professional advisors

We will not disclose your personal details to any other third party or organisation for marketing purposes.

We may use details from your Customer Record to better understand your needs and to advise you of new products, services or promotions that we believe will be of interest to you.

5.    Security
SelfCare has taken all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use, and inaccuracy of your personal information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

When purchasing from SelfCare  your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

6.    Changes
SelfCare may without notice change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time. The materials presented here are summary in nature, subject to change. The Privacy Policy is also subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

7.    Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may request access to, update or change personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing to Customer Care

8.    Contact
If you have any questions regarding our security and privacy policy, please contact our customer support Customer Care

freezeframe SELECTION

NEW PRODUCTS

New Products